1950 Act Repealed in 1956
[…] The Penalties for Practicing Medicine Without a License Are Severe
Practicing naturopathic medicine and/or using the title “doctor” without appropriate licensure, can result in significant criminal and civil liability. Under O.C.G.A. § 43-34-42: “a) Any person who practices medicine without complying with this article or who otherwise violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of $1,000.00 per each violation or by imprisonment from two to five years, or both.” Because the penalties are severe, if you have any questions whether your actions may violate the Medical Practice Act, we recommend speaking with counsel.